Northwest Arkansas Real Estate
Market StatsBenton, Washington & Madison Counties
Pricing, inventory and pace-of-market figures for Northwest Arkansas, pulled straight from local MLS data so you're always looking at the current picture, not a snapshot from last season.
Residential Market Snapshot
August 2026
Compared against the same period one year earlier.
Compared against the same period one year earlier.
Compared against the same period one year earlier.
Compared against the same period one year earlier.
Compared against the same period one year earlier.
Compared against the same period one year earlier.
Northwest Arkansas Market Data · Generated September 1, 2026
Northwest Arkansas Market Data
16.1% absorbed per month at the current pace
General Market Summary
The whole market, Oct 1995 to Sep 2026
Long-Term Data Shows a Balanced Market Across the Region
Across this extended period, the market recorded a median sale price of $279,000 and an average of $329,344, with total sales volume reaching roughly $37.0 billion over 112,205 closed transactions. Median list price came in at $298,000, and a median sale-to-list ratio of 100% shows that closed prices have generally tracked closely with asking prices over time.
Pace of sale has averaged 87.5 days on market, notably higher than the 58-day median, suggesting a subset of slower-moving listings has pulled the average upward. With an absorption rate near 19.9%, about five months of supply, and a sell-through rate of 76.9%, the data is classified as a Balanced Market — conditions that have not consistently favored buyers or sellers across this span.
New construction has made up a notable share of activity in several communities, including Bentonville, Centerton, and Fayetteville, indicating where building activity has contributed most to overall listing volume. Buyers and sellers alike can view these figures as reflecting a market without a strong tilt in either direction.
Residential August 2026
Benton County, Madison County, Washington County · RESIDENTIAL, Aug 2026 to Aug 2026
Days on Market Rise as Tri-County Sales Cool From July
Across Benton, Madison and Washington counties, homes sold in August spent an average of 55 days on market, up from about 47 days the prior month, though the median stood lower at 25 days. Months of supply held near 5.5, and the sell-through rate was 62.6%, indicating a market with a broad but not overwhelming amount of active inventory relative to sales.
Pricing was steady rather than dramatic: the median sale price came in at $384,000, down 1.5% from July, while the median list price was $410,000. The median sale-to-list ratio of 100% suggests most sellers are still receiving offers close to asking price. Sales volume and closed transactions both declined from the prior period, consistent with the longer average marketing time.
For buyers, the slightly longer time on market and ample supply may allow more room for consideration before committing. For sellers, pricing near list price remains achievable, though the slower pace suggests reviewing comparable sales carefully. New construction continues to represent a notable share of activity in Bentonville, Bella Vista, Centerton, Fayetteville and Pea Ridge, pointing to where building activity is most concentrated this period.
By county
| County | New | Active | Sold | Median list | Median sale | Avg DOM | Months supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benton | 10,149 | 3,635 | 6,786 | $411,104 | $387,602 | 54 | 6.4 |
| Washington | 5,525 | 1,872 | 3,893 | $379,800 | $361,782 | 51 | 5.8 |
| Madison | 284 | 131 | 146 | $327,000 | $284,250 | 60 | 10.7 |
By city
| City | New | Active | Sold | Median list | Median sale | Avg DOM | Months supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville | 2,553 | 924 | 1,657 | $415,000 | $399,999 | 47 | 6.7 |
| Bentonville | 2,269 | 820 | 1,490 | $484,363 | $447,021 | 54 | 6.6 |
| Bella Vista | 2,112 | 646 | 1,426 | $389,000 | $374,900 | 50 | 5.4 |
| Rogers | 1,675 | 559 | 1,101 | $490,148 | $446,000 | 50 | 6.1 |
| Springdale | 1,533 | 475 | 1,214 | $380,450 | $374,312 | 50 | 4.7 |
| Centerton | 948 | 405 | 563 | $390,154 | $392,469 | 61 | 8.6 |
| Pea Ridge | 746 | 277 | 539 | $358,371 | $332,900 | 76 | 6.1 |
| Siloam Springs | 645 | 251 | 468 | $310,450 | $280,500 | 62 | 6.4 |
| Lowell | 535 | 217 | 355 | $385,000 | $368,690 | 31 | 7.3 |
| Farmington | 505 | 116 | 445 | $369,000 | $361,782 | 51 | 3.1 |
| Prairie Grove | 483 | 157 | 348 | $317,000 | $308,000 | 65 | 5.4 |
| Gentry | 282 | 99 | 208 | $295,000 | $277,200 | 52 | 5.7 |
| Tontitown | 214 | 84 | 134 | $485,000 | $478,650 | 59 | 7.5 |
| Cave Springs | 198 | 70 | 134 | $570,575 | $557,960 | 37 | 6.2 |
| Gravette | 180 | 82 | 93 | $425,000 | $360,000 | 74 | 10.5 |
| Huntsville | 164 | 67 | 93 | $289,000 | $274,000 | 45 | 8.6 |
| Elkins | 166 | 60 | 119 | $278,388 | $271,300 | 49 | 6.0 |
| Garfield | 113 | 57 | 82 | $509,950 | $410,000 | 90 | 8.3 |
| West Fork | 132 | 9,318 | 89 | $327,250 | $288,900 | 59 | 1,252.1 |
| Lincoln | 141 | 50 | 81 | $265,000 | $248,000 | 62 | 7.4 |
| Elm Springs | 83 | 42 | 54 | $639,231 | $635,184 | 41 | 9.3 |
| Decatur | 63 | 23 | 33 | $399,999 | $270,000 | 56 | 8.3 |
| Winslow | 39 | 17 | 26 | $349,900 | $278,750 | 88 | 7.8 |
| Hindsville | 40 | 22 | 14 | $482,500 | $414,500 | 71 | 18.8 |
| Sulphur Springs | 25 | 12 | 11 | $289,450 | $240,000 | 87 | 13.0 |
| Summers | 17 | 7 | 7 | $330,000 | $255,000 | 78 | 12.0 |
| Wesley | 16 | 6 | 10 | $335,000 | $350,000 | 56 | 7.2 |
| Highfill | 17 | 11 | 3 | $350,000 | $299,900 | 12 | 43.8 |
| Kingston | 8 | 8 | 6 | $450,000 | $525,000 | 199 | 15.9 |
| Canehill | 9 | 5 | 2 | $779,000 | $204,000 | 47 | 29.9 |
| All other areas | 47 | 29 | 20 | — | — | — | — |
Growth areas
Ranked by share of all new construction across the region
% of area new construction is this area's share of every new-construction listing across the whole region — what this list is ranked by. % of local listings is how much of that one area's own listings are new construction.
- Bentonville 1,180 new construction listings 17.0% of Northwest Arkansas Market Data 39.2% of Bentonville
- Bella Vista 931 new construction listings 13.4% of Northwest Arkansas Market Data 35.6% of Bella Vista
- Fayetteville 788 new construction listings 11.4% of Northwest Arkansas Market Data 24.6% of Fayetteville
- Centerton 687 new construction listings 9.9% of Northwest Arkansas Market Data 55.4% of Centerton
- Springdale 619 new construction listings 8.9% of Northwest Arkansas Market Data 31.0% of Springdale
